Search

QUICKLY SEARCH OTHER TOPICS

Search Results

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

Getting a Visit Visa for Family (Mother / Mother in Law)

  1. Fill family visit visa form online at MOFA.GOV.SA.
  2. Print the filled form from MOFA.GOV.SA. All form should be filled in Arabic, other than the visitor's name. As it is in English on Passport. No spelling mistakes on Name.
  3.  Take a photo copy of this filled form and keep it safe, you need it for visa inquiry.
  4.  Introduction letter from Kafeel, must mention salary and purpose of visit. (ABOVE TWO (filled form and introduction letter) SHOULD BE ATTESTED FROM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE)
  5.  Your Iqama, passport first page, and passport visa page copy. 
  6. Wife's Iqama, passport first page, and passport visa page copy. 
  7. A letter from hospital / Dr attending. (ARABIC - Optional in case of pregnancy support)
  8.  Copy of Arabic translation of Nikkah Nama.
  Submit all above to MOFA, and check the status of the visa online after 2 to 3 days.

56 comments:

  1. Procedure is changed:
    https://visa.mofa.gov.sa/VisaFamilyApp/FamilyApp.asp
    Step1: Fill the form on above link and submit - then a page appear with application number print that page.
    Step2: get company stamp on application
    Step3: take this print out to Chamber of commerce and get attested.
    Step4: later check visa status from link below after 48 hours
    https://visa.mofa.gov.sa/SrhComFamilyVisa.asp

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks Ahsan for updating all of us on that. I will update the blog accordingly.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks all very useful information.
    By the way,, any one can tell that what professions on Iqama eligible to get visa visa for mother or mother in law etc.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Dear Naeem - Generally all professions other than labor are eligible to get visa's for Mother and Mother in law.
    But even in labor these days people are getting visit visa easily these days.
    Under labor Amil Aady etc not get visit visas, Normally visit visa get issued to Amil Takeef, Amil Tarkeeb etc.
    However in order to know exactly you need to visit MOFA information office or tell us your profession (the one you are looking for) and we will see if we can help you.
    NOTE: In my opinion whatever profession you hold, you should try to get Visit Visa, as when it comes to Saudi MOOD is more important than RULE.
    Hope it helps.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. when it comes to Saudi MOOD is more important than RULE....LOL.

      Delete
  5. how to know if the application was rejected or not?....how many days will take to process the application.i think 2 or 3 days are not enough...

    ReplyDelete
  6. Salam,

    dear Ahsan,

    can you please guide me the process of visit visa after getting the application form attested from Chamber of commerce.

    i will appreciate your quick response.

    Best regards,

    Rizwan

    ReplyDelete
  7. can anyone please guide me the process of visit visa after getting the application form attested from Chamber of commerce.

    Thank you.

    Rizwan

    ReplyDelete
  8. Once the application has been attested from Chamber of Commerce just keep checking the status on MOFA website.

    https://visa.mofa.gov.sa/SrhComFamilyVisa.asp

    Either your family visa will appear there or you will see some message, normally asking about some documents to be submitted to MOFA. (Wife's IQAMA etc)

    ReplyDelete
  9. @LivinginKSA
    Thanks a lot for your kind feedback.
    So it mean to say that MOFA will inform me through website which documents i need to submit (if required)and before that i don't have to go there to submit anything.

    Some people are confusing me on this but i believe your information is authentic...

    Will apreciate your feedback.

    Thanks
    Rizwan

    ReplyDelete
  10. @LIvingKSA

    I'm from India and I want to know the duration in which the family visit visa should be stamped in home country.

    I'm in need of this information,please do the needful.

    Thanks,
    SS

    ReplyDelete
  11. Salam,

    Very good post. I wish i had seen this before applying visa.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Dear SS,

    I do not have much idea for the total time required in India for the visa stamping. However according to a colleague, who is from India, it should be done within 15 to 30 days.

    Please elaborate your question a bit more, so that we can get you more accurate information.

    ReplyDelete
  13. can any body give me latest info regrading obtaining a mother in law visit visa here in jeddah,asap regards

    ReplyDelete
  14. Having profession Aamil mamari on Iqama, will they can get vist visa/resident visa for dependents

    ReplyDelete
  15. I want to know that for mother visit visa is only issued to those peoples having family in K SA,because I got refusal from Istaqdam office. Najib

    ReplyDelete
  16. I want to know that the visit visa for mother can only be issued to those persons having family in Saudi Arabia

    ReplyDelete
  17. This is not a must, I know a few people who are single and applied visa for there mother and got it. YOU SHOULD TRY IT, UPDATE OTHERS AS WELL THROUGH THIS BLOG IF YOU GET IT.

    The most important thing is your profession to apply the visa, they do not issue to AZAD and LABOR Profession.

    ReplyDelete
  18. I am employ of Saudi Electricity Co.I apply for my mother visit visa,I have no family In KSA,I present all required documents with visa application but in Istaqdam office,they ask me for what reason you want visa for your mother & refuse without checking my documents with comment"mother visa not allowed",Now you guide me what I have to do,keep quite,in Gizan city

    ReplyDelete
  19. I am single,mech.tech.in Saudi electricity Co.& want visit visa for my mother,for this purpose,I need your guidence,do I dserve this facility? if I am,please send the detail of process, that could help me.

    ReplyDelete
  20. i applied for visit visa for my mother in law on 3/12/2011. But in online(
    https://visa.mofa.gov.sa/SrhComFamilyVisa.asp), it is showing the filled form(printable version) till now. which means my application in queue or got rejected? if anyone knows, please reply me asap.

    ReplyDelete
  21. First of all i would like to say thanks for this great information. I just want to ask you one question.
    My Iqama profession is KARBAI SAYYARA. I would like to bring my wife on family visit visa.If i go by agent, then how much cost he will take on visit visa. Please send reply as soon as possible.

    ReplyDelete
  22. First of all i would like to say thanks for this information.
    I would like to ask u one question. My Iqama profession is KARBAI SAYYARA.I want to bring my wife on visit visa. If i want do process by agent, then how much cost he will take for visit visa. Please reply me as soon as possible. Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. salam first of all you can't get vis coz ur kharbai sayara this is latest information to you coz one of my friend he have family visa before and his profession was kharbai after that he send his family back to country and he think he will bring his family on visit visa much better then applied for that they refused and more thing to introduce u may be so many guys does not know about these ur family come on visit visa after u renewed visa upto nine month then send ur family back before send ur family back u can get again visa for family for visit and send ur family back and bring back here it means ur family is here and u can get visa for family

      Delete
  23. Having profession Aamil mamari on Iqama, will they can get vist visa/resident visa for dependents

    ReplyDelete
  24. My family visa is rejected the reason is because my profession in Iqama does not match with my qualification...My Iqama profession is Marketing specialist and my qualification is LAW which is not compatible it should be MBA.

    I don't understand what incompatibility of professional qualification has to do with family visa.....financial capability is primary criteria !.....someone kindly advice me is there any change in the policy !

    ReplyDelete
  25. what is the procedure for applying for Servant maid visa ?????????

    ReplyDelete
  26. this Blog is really dedicated to Saudi Information.....i Appreciate the Owner !

    ReplyDelete
  27. @Faisal - First of you can try yourself by following the complete procedure mentioned on this sit for VISIT VISA. However if you have some problem applying directly, then as per my information agents are going to charge you around 4K.

    @Ananth - I have no idea about maid visa process etc and please check with your companies MANDOOB (ADMIN OFFICER) he can guide you for your profession and degree compatibility. We are not sure about Saudi laws.

    Hoping it helps.

    ReplyDelete
  28. i apply online for my mother in law (with reason pregnant wife), and got electronic attestation

    next day i get message online "apply new and enter full name of person who want to visit"

    i have entered full name as per her passport.what is surprising is that online there is no place to attach her passport copy, then how come officer know the name is not complete.

    further, how officers are making decision about visa request, because there is no option to attach hospital letter, marriage certficate,etc

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I get the same objection when applying for my parents, Then I check with my company & they told me to apply like below & it worked.
      - Father name followed by grand father name (example, father name is Sher Khan & grand father is Muslim khan, then add as "Sher Khan Muslim Khan)
      - Mother name followed by Father name (example your mother name is Bushra Khan & father name is Sher Khan, then add as "Bushra Khan Sher Khan".
      Hope it works

      Delete
  29. on mofa site, there are two visa applications forms

    family visit visa and personal visit visa, which one to use for brining mother-in-law

    ReplyDelete
  30. anyboday help me- i have plan to get visit visa my dughter,father, brother and brothers wife.
    last 2 years ago i bring my father, mother and daughter.
    If anybodys knows can possible get all to visa

    ReplyDelete
  31. @anonymous - personal visit visa is for Saudi citizens only. You should use family visit visa link - https://visa.mofa.gov.sa/VisaFamilyApp/FamilyApp.asp

    ReplyDelete
  32. I was trying to get visa for my mother-in-law, My kafeel is the ministry of higher education..I had to go directly to MOFA and submit the form with the supporting documents. Looks like it is rejected, the status remains received on so and so date.. Is there a window in MOFA to follow-up on the application?

    A colleague of mine had applied directly to MOFA, he got the visa approved in 2-3 working days..

    Note that all private company employees have to go to Chamber of Commerce only. MOFA is only for people falling under kafalath of ministries.

    --
    AbuHana

    ReplyDelete
  33. Note: This is applicable only to people falling under the kafalath of ministries.

    Finally i got the visit visa for my mother-in-law. I had applied on Jan 1st with the form and iqama copy alone. Re-applied on 18th with Dr certificate, iqama/passport copies of wife and myself, plus passport copy of mother-in-law. On 29th Jan i got the visa against the first application.

    From my experience, There is no window for inquiry on the visa status in MOFA, i was asked to check online and send back.

    --
    Abu Hana

    ReplyDelete
  34. I have applied online visit visa for my parents both father and mother and got company stamp and chamber of commerce and my profession is Engineer. Already its more than 2weeks now and i am checking daily on mofa site but its showing same application form. my question is how many days I should wait to get response form mofa. please answer if anyone knows.
    jazakaAllah
    Adil
    0546968200

    ReplyDelete
  35. DEAR ALL
    IM READY TO PAY 1000SR TO WHOM CAN HELP ME TO GET VISIT VISA FOR MY FATHER AND HIS WIFE
    0534565307

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Father and his wife kya hai ye hauley

      Delete
    2. My father and his wife kyarey Hauley

      Delete
  36. 'Copy of Arabic translation of Nikkah Nama.'

    Where do I get the certificate translated in Arabic? Can anyone do it? Also, should it be a certified translation copy? If yes, where do I get this done?

    ReplyDelete
  37. 'Copy of Arabic translation of Nikkah Nama.'

    Where can I get a translation done in Riyadh? Also, if the papers have to be translated and certified, where do I get the certification of the translation done in Riyadh?

    Please advise.

    ReplyDelete
  38. No need of nikkah nama now for visit visa. Apply without that and it will be fine.

    ReplyDelete
  39. How easy is it to get visas for my nephews and nieces who are all below the age of 15?

    ReplyDelete
  40. Greeting to all...this is zahid

    I have recently (16/04/2012) applied for Visiting Visa for my mother in law, after stamping from chamber of commerce i was asked to submit only iqama copy,not other documents like passport copy of mother in law etc.

    Also officer told me to check the status on internet, till now there isnt any update on mofa website.

    can anyone help me.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Dear Zahid,

      Thead days it is taking long time for visa issuance. Keep checking, probably it will come in two weeks of your iqama submission.

      Delete
  41. I GOT APPROVAL OF VISIT VISA FROM MOFA BUT I DON'T KNOW AFTRE APPROVAL HOW MUCH TIME REQUIRED TO STUMP ON PASSPORT. PLEASE REPLY ME AT adilaziz77@yahoo.com.

    ReplyDelete
  42. Dear sir i submit the visit visa application date of 26.05.2012but still i not got the visa plz inform me either i got the visa or not.
    With best regard

    ReplyDelete
  43. Dear sir,i submit the visit visa application date of 26.05.2012 still i not get the visa plz kindly inform me either i got the visa or not

    ReplyDelete
  44. Dear brs I also submitted my form on 27-5-2012 for my mother-in-law and father-in-law and still waiting for reply from the mofa. Just pray mr. nadeem afzal for your visa and for my visa as well. Inshallah we will get soon. yours brother nadeem

    ReplyDelete
  45. i applied for my mothers visit visa filled everything in arabic and i even got the qaulifying message online and when i went with qaulifying note to ministry of external affairs they said to reapply in english and get the chamber of commerce done so i did the same but it was rejected and again i went back and reappled for the third time and again it was rejected so can anybody guide me

    ReplyDelete
  46. Hеy Theгe. I found youг blog using msn.

    Τhis is a really ωell written article. I'll make sure to bookmark it and return to read more of your useful info. Thanks for the post. I will certainly comeback.
    My weblog plastic surgery Samui

    ReplyDelete
  47. how i can fill visit visa form

    ReplyDelete
  48. Hello I have invited my mother for visit now can I invite on visit my parents in laws because wife is pregnant




    ReplyDelete
  49. Well! You have shared Useful knowledge. I also offering online legal services like Family Based Immigration USA, Green Card Petition for Spouse, Finance Visa Requirements, Houston Immigration Lawyer, K1 Fiance Visa Attorney, US Citizenship Marriage, e-2 Treaty Investor etc. If any one has any query then feel free to contact.

    ReplyDelete